2018-19 Committees & Chairs
Our Club depends largely upon the membership to govern and operate its programs. Volunteerism is the key to building relationships with fellow members and keeping expenses down. Everyone is expected to make a contribution of time by helping with boating activities, social events, and bi-annual work weekends.

Please contact a committee chair if you are interested in joining a committee, have a concern, question, or suggestion. 

  • Awards - Bill Clopp, Don Hahl

  • BBYC Event Reservations

  • BBYC Office - General Manager Antoine Avignon

  • BBYC Office - Manager of Operations Michael Munciello

  • Bar - Lukas Partridge, Patrick Breen, John Beshel, DiAnne Gove, Tom Mignanielli, John Miller, Tom Ready, Cheryl Scheuerman

  • BBSF - Donna Erhard, Diane Erhard, Stacey Kliesch, Joy Power

  • Burgee Exchange Program - Sherri Lou Schaffer

  • By-Laws - Howie Dumhart, Donna Erhard, Diane Erhard, Daniel Griffin, Shawn Leyden, John Prout, Ed Serrill, Hubert Streep

  • Cannoneer - Bub Kovacs, Reese H.

  • Club Boats - Bob Abbiatti, Burt Boyle, Paul Coward, Chet Kaletkowski, Carl Reitinger, Glenn Reitinger

  • Communications - Howie Dumhart, Devon Herrick, Stacey Kliesch, Joseph Merrill, Janet Miller, John Prout, Eric Reitinger, John Repko

  • Commodore - Stacey Kliesch

  • Computer Systems - John Bambach, Janet Miller, Jim Nicolini, John Repko

  • Docks & Slips - Mark Horowitz, Burt Boyle, Chet Kaletkowski, Bub Kovacs

  • Finance - Rick Schaffer, Mary Coughlin, John Finlayson, Sean Gogerty, Emma Kovacs, Tom Mignanelli, Colin Neil

  • Fleet Chaplin - Howie Dumhart

  • Grievance Committee - Stacey Kliesch, Donna Erhard, Tom Mignanelli

  • Historian - Dot Quigley, Alison Mandell

  • Hospitality / Rentals - John Bambach, Emma Kovacs, Bev Reitinger

  • Human Resources - John Barbano, Stacey Kliesch, Guy Pedelini

  • Insurance - Don Hahl, Tom Mignanelli

  • Junior Board Advisor - Joanna Partridge, Stacey Kliesch

  • Junior Social - Allison Mandell, Stacey Kliesch

  • Junior Sailing - Don Hahl, John Barbano, Andy Hubbard, Stacey Kliesch, Emma Kovacs, Laura Malfitano, Alison Mandell

  • Landscaping - Beth Reitinger, Chet Kaletkowski

  • Legal - William Strasser, Carolyn Bogart, Stacey Kliesch, Allan Eaglesham, Jim Perry

  • Long Range Planning - David Shanker, John Barbano, Donna Erhard, Stacey Kliesch, Sal Messina, Carl Reitinger, Rick Schaffer

  • Managed Kitchen - Leslie Houston, Susanne Abbiati, Jane Bambach, Cate Cunningham, Michelle Farias, Nancy Leyden, Tanya Moeller, Pat Prout, Rob Roth, Anna Scheuerman, Hubert Streep

  • Membership - Joy E. Power, Brian Cunningham, Diane Erhard, Tim Gallagher, Nancy Leyden, Sandra Messina, Neil Montesano, Anna Scheuerman,

  • Nominating - John Bambach, Donna Erhard, Glenn Reitinger, David Shanker

  • Officer of the Watch - Carl Reitinger

  • Open House Coordinator - Rick Metz, Membership Commitee, Susanne Abiatti, Michele Farias, Susan McKinney

  • Photographer - Jeff Carson

  • Programs - Kirsten Weinstein, John Barbano, Donna Erhard, Paul Hamnett, Stacey Kliesch

  • Property & Grounds - Chet Kaletkowski, Bob Abbiatti, Bub Kovacs, Rich Leinhauser, Sal Messina, Beth Reitinger, Carl Reitinger

  • Protocol - Stacey Kliesch, Bobbie Beck, Paul Coward

  • Race Committee - Brett Amspacher, Paul Coward, Ginnie Iverson

  • Race Scoring (club) - David Long, Don Hahl

  • Rear Commodore - David Shanker

  • Regatta Committee - Glenn Reitinger, John Barbano, Paul Coward, Dori Jo Gugliemini, Bub Kovacs, Emma Kovacs, Jim Nicolini, Carl Reitinger, Eric Reitinger, Dennis Russom, Bill Watters, Tom Widmeier

  • Regatta Scoring - Beth Reitinger

  • Regatta - Glenn Reitinger, Bill Waters, Bub Kovacs, Paul Coward, Tom Widmeier, Carl Reitinger, Eric Reitinger, Dori Jo Gugliemini, John Barbano, Bub Kovascs, Jim Nicolini, Dennis Russom, Rick Metz

  • Safety - Bob & Diane Goldbach, Ellen & Burt Boyle, Barbra Robbins, Dr. Bob Terranova

  • Sailing - Don Hahl

  • Secretary - Rick Metz

  • Ship Store - Diane Erhard, Susanne Abbiati, Michele Farias

  • Social - Susanne Abbiati & Michele Farias, Gale Garfinkel, Julia Hamnett, Diane Macrides, Susan Mckinney, Kathy Mignanelli, Bev Reitinger

  • South Harbor - Sal Messina, John Barbano, Stacey Kliesch, Tom Mignanelli, Carl Reitinger

  • Tennis - Tanya Moeller, John Bambach, Jeff Horowitz, Kate Miller, Marybeth Mitstifer

  • Vice Commodore - Donna Erhard

  • Volunteer Liaison - Donna Erhard

  • Work Weekend Fall - Bub Kovacs, Stacey Kliesch

Club management is composed of flag officers and a board of trustees. We operate under our Bylaws, with a committee structure chaired by members. 

Contact Us: The board and committee chair people would love to get your input and answer your questions.  To contact a flag officer or committee chair, click the link below to email them directly.

Flag Officers
Commodore - Stacey Kliesch
Vice Commodore - Donna Erhard
Rear Commodore - David Shanker
Secretary - Rick Metz
Treasurer - Rick Schaffer
 

Trustees
PC John Bambach
PC Howie Dumhart
PC Don Hahl
Brett Amspacher
Diane Erhard
Leslie Houston
Chet Kaletkowski
Tom Mignanelli
Lukas Partridge
Joy Power

Special Advisors To The Board
PC Sal Messina
PC Carl Reitinger
 

Junior Board
We recognize the junior members of BBYC are the future of our club.  All members are committed to creating opportunities for them to participate in the leadership of BBYC and the community and be successful.

Commodore: Kate P.
Vice Commodore: Payton K. & Brooks T.
Rear Commodore: Lilly S.
Treasurer: Frankie M.
Recording Secretary: Skylar K.
Corresponding Secretary: Christopher I.
Fundraising chair: Griffin S., Sullivan S., Arianna J.
Publicity: Harry S., Jake S.